Monday, November 21, 2011

Xander's 6 months

moments after entering this world stats: 6lb 11oz, 19 3/4" long

born at 2:15 am

home at last

1 week old

2 weeks

3 weeks

4 weeks
5 weeks
blessing day
2 months

3 months

3 months

3 months

4 months~ look closely I peed on Mom and I think it's funny

4 months

5 months old

Xander Emmett Malcom Christmas morning; 6 months old Stats: 19lb, 26inches long.
he is a bit surprised by the flash:p Hope you enjoy some of the pics. We love this little guy so much! It is amazing how someone so small can add so much to our home and hearts.

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Passing the Time ?!?!

I don't know how to move pictures once they are posted?
This is one of my poppies, they are huge and so beautiful this year!

Ok, so here I am 38 and 1/2 weeks pregnant.
I'm now 39 and 1/2.
I'm tired, swollen, want my body back, tired of gaining weight, no more room to grow/share, trying to hang-in-there feeling.
I am trying my best to be happy, though I really feel down, and remind myself that in the grand big picture what is a few more days?
So I have cleaned and re-cleaned my house. Finished projects, not really wanting to start other projects and trying to keep myself from going stir crazy. My freezer is packed with freezer meals and the baby's room is what have you done to keep yourself from going crazy waiting for baby to come? I need a mood lifter!

Some things I have done and are grateful for:

The poppies are blooming. It has been raining a lot! but it has kept the weather fairly cool so I'm not cooking. and my mountain grass/weeds/flowers are loving it. My poppy bed is bigger than it has ever been and I love it.

Free lunch with the kids. I love not having to cook.

Retail therapy :) Bought a new sofa and love seat the other day. Now we can have somewhere to sit in our living room. The old furniture got moved into the new addition.

Do you have any good book recommendations? or ideas to pass the time waiting for our new little guy to arrive? I would love any suggestions you have at getting labor going!

We had the Dr. appt yesterday and NOTHING new from 2 weeks ago. He stripped ( or stirred ) the membranes but I don't know? They have scheduled the evening for the 20th for an induction.

So help me......... What to do until then :) Can't wait to hear your ideas

Monday, April 4, 2011

Get ready for Pictures

28 1/2 weeks preggo with Xander Makay. Derric took the pictures for me. He is getting pretty good with the camera.

Beautiful Paizlee Clair. She just came from the hospital 2 hours earlier. But she was a good sport about the baby shower and shared Mommy :) The shower was so much fun and we had such a great turn out. I can't believe I didn't get pictures of it. But I think Jenna and Paizlee are set up for quite awhile.
A Princess Party for our Princess Mikylee Jo
She turned 5 years old which means kindergarten this year, YIKES!!!
She is such a helper around the house and she has such a tender heart we are blessed to have her as part of our family.
Back row: Adyson, Kirstine, Ellie
Front row: Jazlyn, Aly, Mikylee, Shelby, and Evie
Playing Princess, Princess, Frog
(AKA duck, duck, goose)
Unwrapping the goodies :)

our little princess
she was excited about the money Grandma and Grandpa Allen sent in her birthday card

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Update on whats happening

Well, I hope to get some new pictures posted soon. A lot has been happening at our house lately, we are finally making progress on the upstairs. It is almost all finished, I just have to paint doors and trim and then the carpet can be put in. I love the carpet we found and we will carry it down the hall and into the existing living room. Pics to come of all of it. Both Jazlyn and Mikylee had birthdays. So now I have a five year old and a three year old. My how fast they grow!!!! There birthdays were a blast and I am so thankful to have my little girls. I am now 29 weeks preggo. I also have pictures of my growing tummy I need to post. I'm feeling good most days. Others I am just plain tired, but only two and a half more months to go and so much to get done in that time. So I'm sure it will fly by. We have decided to name our little boy Xander Makay Malcom. Most like it... some don't but I guess Mike and I are the parents and we get last say :) My dance recital it May 14th... it is getting exciting and nerve racking. But things are coming together so I just say my prayers and know that it will all work out in the end. My sister gave birth to her beautiful little girl, Paizlee Clair, March 24th, yep she and Mikylee share a birthday. We got to go see her and hold her. 6lbs 2 oz. It is sooooo hard to believe my kiddos were that small (and smaller) My biggest kid was my smallest baby at 5lbs 13oz. At the end of the day I just am so thankful for all I have. The Lord has blessed me more than I deserve. We aren't perfect but I married my best friend and we work hard to continue to be BEST friends and we have so much love for our children. I loved General Conference this week and look forward to reading the messages in the Ensign. Well i love you all and hope I get my pics posted soon. ;)

Sunday, March 6, 2011

A Jazlyn story

Well here is another story about my Jazzy. It is her birthday on Tuesday the 8th. She will be 3 years old already. Where has the time gone?!?!?!?!? sniff sniff, anyway, I made a cake this weekend and set it on the counter to cool. I cut it and shaped it and had it all ready to be frosted but ran out of time in the morning so I put it into a ziplock bag for later frosting. I went about my morning trying to clean up and relized I hadn't seen or heard from my little sweetie for a few minutes. **** she can do a lot of damage in a few minutes**** so I started to hollor her name. At first there was nothing but then a very soft answer here. I asked where. she replied, again very soft, here. Where is here? I'm still holloring. In the living room, slightly louder than before. I look she's not there. I'm sure she if under the table hiding something from me so I go through the kitchen. And...... their is Jazzy Bea. her feet sunk deep into the bottom layer of the cake and the top layer just about gone, nothing but cumbs left as evidence. What did I do, well I screamed her name, which scared her. and then I laughed and I'm still laughing.

Dentist Trips

This has kinda become my journal since I forget to write things down. When I do remember I don't have my journal so the most simple thing to do is write it on my blog where I won't lose it.

A few funny things with my kids:

Jazzy Bea had a small cavity. I caught it very early but being a concerned mom I got her into the dentist right away. I was very nervouse for her because this was her first official trip and shots don't make a good first impression. They wanted to start with the gas and that lasted for like 2 seconds. I held her hands and the dentist came in. Good news!! no shot needed, but the tooth needed fixed. Jazlyn was being such a big girl but when the hygenist offered her blue sunglasses to wear while they fixed her tooth my Jazzy could think of nothing else. She didn't flinch or even sqeeze my hands and when they were done she jumped up gave everyone a high five and showed me her "new tooth" as she called it. I LOVE that girl.

Poor Derric also had a dentist appointment. His poor little mouth is too small for all the teeth coming in, so he got to get some teeth pulled :( He also had a gavity that needed fixed. In all the poor boy got 4 shots. But I was trying so hard not to laugh because the gas made him soooo funny. He was saying the most random things and laughing and taking like crazy until..... he realized his mouth had gone numb. He was so upset and told me he couldn't go back to school because he now talked like a baby. I had to reasure him the numbing would be gone the next day and not to worry. He said ok and started laughing again :) I am so impressed by how big and brave my boy was. 4 shot!!! 4 shots!!! thats a lot for a little guy when you have never had to go through that before. I'm a proud mama.
P.S. My kids do brush everyday!!! How they got cavities I don't know. Guess they got my teeth, it doesn't seem to matter how much I brush and floss something always needs repaired in my mouth.

Monday, February 14, 2011

22 Weeks and counting

My best attempt at a side belly shot by myself. I guess I could have put it on self timer but whatever. Mike and I finally came up with a name!! and I love it. Not ready to release it yet though. But baby boy is doing great. He is healthy and growing and the kids have even been able to feel him kick. Yesterday I asked Derric, "What are you going to teach your little brother?"
his response, " to be just like me!" Love it, I thought it was a great answer!

Winter happenings and updates

Grandma Debbie's new "baby" I mean puppy :)

Yep, no makeup or shower that morning! Don't judge a pregnant lady :) just look at how cute and tiny he is.
The kids just love him!

Sledding Fun on Crystal Summit

Thanks to the Teels, Derric Loves to snowboard. They brought their snowboard and let Derric use it. By the end of the day he made it all the way down the hill without falling.